Bristol Algorithm Days (BAD'07)


General Information and workshop schedule

Weclome to the talk schedule for BAD'07. Each day (Monday 19th and Tuesday 20th February) there will be three sessions available. Please click on the links below to see the talks scheduled to take place in a particular session.

Session 1: Monday 19th February (9.30-12.20, Session Chair: Professor Michael Bender)

Day Time Speaker Institution Title Room Web page
Monday 19th February 9.30-10.30am Professor S. Muthu Muthkrishnan DIMACS (Rutgers University) and ATT Research Algorithmic Theory of Sparse Approximation Problems Rm 8 Muthu Muthukrishnan
10.30-10.50am Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
Monday 19th February 10.50 - 11.20am Dr Alexander Tiskin University of Warwick Faster subsequence recognition in compressed strings Rm 8 Alexander Tiskin
Monday 19th February 11.20 - 11.50am Dr Veli Makinen University of Helsinki Implicit Compression Boosting with Applications to Self-Indexing Rm 8 Veli Makinen
Monday 19th February 11.40 - 12.20pm Professor Iain Stewart University of Durham Bounded pathwidth duality and uniform constraint satisfaction problems Rm 8 Iain Stewart

Session 2: Monday 19th February (1.30-3.30, Session Chair: Dr David Manlove)

Day Time Speaker Institution Title Room Web page
Monday 19th February 1.30-2.30pm Professor Michael Bender SUNY, New York An Adaptive Packed-Memory Array Rm 8 Michael Bender
Monday 19th February 2.30-3.00pm Dr David Meredith Goldsmiths, University of London Point-set algorithms for pattern discovery and pattern matching in music Rm 8 David Meredith
Monday 19th February 3.00-3.30pm Dr Colin Campbell University of Bristol Probabilstic Approaches to Unsupervised and Semi-supervised Learning Rm 8 Colin Campbell

Session 3: Monday 19th February (4.00-5.30pm)

Day Time Speaker Institution Title Room Web page
Monday 19th February 4.00-5.30pm Breakout session Breakout Session Breakout Session Breakout Session Breakout Session

Session 4: Tuesday 20th February (9.00-12.20, Session Chair: Dr Prudence Wong)

Day Time Speaker Institution Title Room Web page
Tuesday 20th February 9.00-10.00am Professor Richard Jozsa University of Bristol An introduction to quantum computation and some principal achievements Rm 8 Richard Jozsa
Tuesday 20th February 10.00-10.30am Dr Aram Harrow University of Bristol Random walks and quantum search Rm 8 Aram Harrow
10.30-10.50am Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
Tuesday 20th February 10.50-11.20am Saverio Caminiti University of Rome "La Sapienza" Combinatorial Mappings between labelled trees and strings Rm 8 Saverio Caminiti
Tuesday 20th February 11.20-11.50am Dr Kostas Tsichlas University of Patras Turning Amortized to Worst-Case Data Structures: Techniques and Results Rm 8 Kostas Tsichlas
Tuesday 20th February 11.50-12.20pm Dr David Manlove University of Glasgow Popular matchings in the Weighted Capacitated House Allocation Problem Rm 8 David Manlove

Session 5: Tuesday 20th February (1.30-3.30, Session Chair: Dr Inbok Lee)

Day Time Speaker Institution Title Room Web page
Tuesday 20th February 1.30-2.00pm Dr David Leslie University of Bristol Theory of Multi-agent Learning Algorithms Rm 8 David Leslie
Tuesday 20th February 2.00-2.30pm Dr Prudence Wong University of Liverpool Energy Efficient Online Deadline Scheduling Rm 8 Prudence Wong
Tuesday 20th February 2.30-3.00pm Dr Ely Porat Bar-Ilan University Approximate String Matching with Address Bit Errors Rm 8 Ely Porat

Session 6: Tuesday 20th February (4.00-5.30pm)

Day Time Speaker Institution Title Room Web page
Tuesday 20th February 4.00-5.30pm Breakout session Breakout session Breakout session Breakout session Breakout session