Sunday, April 15, 2012
09.00 Board Meeting    (Robinson College)
17.00 Registration
18.30 Welcome Reception
 
 
 
 
Monday, April 16, 2012
08.30 Registration Desk is opened
09.00 Welcome/Opening Remarks
Nigel Smart
 
Session 1 Index Calculus
Chair: Eike Kiltz
09.10 Best Paper: Cover and Decomposition Index Calculus on Elliptic Curves made practical. Application to a previously unreachable curve over Fp6
Antoine Joux and Vanessa Vitse (DGA and Université Versailles Saint-Quentin)
09.50 Improving the Complexity of Index Calculus Algorithms in Elliptic Curves over Binary Fields
Jean-Charles Faugère, Ludovic Perret, Christophe Petit, and Guénaël Renault (UPMC, INRIA France, and UCL Belgium)
 
10.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 2 Symmetric Constructions - I
Chair: Aggelos Kiayias
10.40 Key-Alternating Ciphers in a Provable Setting: Encryption Using a Small Number of Public Permutations
Andrey Bogdanov, Lars R. Knudsen, Gregor Leander, Francois-Xavier Standaert, John Steinberger, and Elmar Tischhauser (KUL, UCL Belgium, DTU Denmark, and Tsinghua University)
11.05 Efficient and Optimally Secure Key-Length Extension for Block Ciphers via Randomized Cascading
Peter Gazi and Stefano Tessaro (ETH Zurich, Comenius University Bratislava, and UC San Diego)
Session 3 Invited Talk
Chair: Thomas Johansson
11.30 A Tutorial on High Performance Computing applied to Cryptanalysis
Antoine Joux (DGA and Université Versailles Saint-Quentin)
 
12.30 Lunch (Robinson College)
 
Session 4 Secure Computation
Chair: Yehuda Lindell
14.00 Fair Computation with Rational Players
Adam Groce and Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland)
14.25 Concurrently Secure Computation in Constant Rounds
Sanjam Garg, Vipul Goyal, Abhishek Jain, and Amit Sahai (UC Los Angeles, and MSR India)
14.50 Identity-Based Encryption Resilient to Continual Auxiliary Leakage
Tsz Hon Yuen, Sherman S. M. Chow, Ye Zhang, and Siu Ming Yiu (The University of Hong Kong, University of Waterloo, and Pennsylvania State University)
 
15.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 5 Protocols
Chair: Jens Groth
15.45 Quantum Proofs of Knowledge
Dominique Unruh (University of Tartu)
16.10 On Round-Optimal Zero Knowledge in the Bare Public-Key Model
Alessandra Scafuro and Ivan Visconti (University of Salerno)
16.35 Robust Coin Flipping
Gene Kopp and John Wiltshire-Gordon (University of Michigan)
17.00 Unconditionally-Secure Robust Secret Sharing with Compact Shares
Alfonso Cevallos, Serge Fehr, Rafail Ostrovsky, and Yuval Rabani (Leiden University, CWI Amsterdam, UC Los Angeles, and Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
 
 
 
 
Tuesday, April 17, 2012
08.30 Registration Desk is opened
 
Session 6 Lossy Trapdoor Functions
Chair: Marc Fischlin
09.00 All-But-Many Lossy Trapdoor Functions
Dennis Hofheinz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
09.25 Identity-Based (Lossy) Trapdoor Functions and Applications
Mihir Bellare, Eike Kiltz, Chris Peikert, and Brent Waters (UC San Diego, Ruhr-University Bochum, Georgia Institute of Technology, and UT Austin)
09.50 Dual Projective Hashing and its Applications - Lossy Trapdoor Functions and More
Hoeteck Wee (George Washington University)
 
10.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 7 Tools
Chair: Ivan Visconti
10.45 Efficient Zero-Knowledge Argument for Correctness of a Shuffle
Stephanie Bayer and Jens Groth (University College London)
11.10 Malleable Proof Systems and Applications
Melissa Chase, Markulf Kohlweiss, Anna Lysyanskaya, and Sarah Meiklejohn (MSR Redmond, MSR Cambridge, Brown University, and UC San Diego)
11.35 Group to Group Commitments Do Not Shrink
Masayuki Abe, Kristiyan Haralambiev, and Miyako Ohkubo (NTT Japan, NYU, and NICT)
12.00 Tools for Simulating Features of Composite Order Bilinear Groups in the Prime Order Setting
Allison Lewko (UT Austin)
 
12.30 Lunch (Robinson College)
 
Session 8 Symmetric Constructions II
Chair: Pierre-Alain Fouque
14.00 Minimalism in Cryptography: The Even-Mansour Scheme Revisited
Orr Dunkelman, Nathan Keller, and Adi Shamir (University of Haifa and Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
14.25 Message Authentication, Revisited
Yevgeniy Dodis, Eike Kiltz, Krzysztof Pietrzak, and Daniel Wichs (NYU, Ruhr-University Bochum, IST Austria, and IBM Research)
14.50 Property Preserving Symmetric Encryption
Omkant Pandey and Yannis Rouselakis (Microsoft Redmond and UT Austin)
 
15.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 9 Symmetric Cryptanalysis
Chair: Kaisa Nyberg
15.45 Narrow Bicliques: Cryptanalysis of Full IDEA
Dmitry Khovratovich, Gaetan Leurent, and Christian Rechberger (MSR Redmond, University of Luxembourg, and DTU Denmark)
16.10 Cryptanalyses on a Merkle-Damgard Based MAC --- Almost Universal Forgery and Distinguishing-H Attacks
Yu Sasaki (NTT)
16.35 Statistical Tools Flavor Side-Channel Collision Attacks
Amir Moradi (Ruhr-University Bochum)
 
 
19.00 Rump Session
Chair: Martijn Stam
Sponsored by Good Technologies
 
 
 
 
Wednesday, April 18, 2012
08.30 Registration Desk is opened
 
Session 10 Fully Homomorphic Encryption
Chair: Masayuki Abe
09.00 Public-key Compression and Modulus Switching for Fully Homomorphic Encryption over the Integers
Jean-Sebastien Coron, David Naccache, and Mehdi Tibouchi (University of Luxembourg, ENS, and NTT Japan)
09.25 Fully Homomorphic Encryption with Polylog Overhead
Craig Gentry, Shai Halevi, and Nigel Smart (IBM Research and University of Bristol)
09.50 Multiparty Computation with Low Communication, Computation and Interaction via Threshold FHE
Gilad Asharov, Abhishek Jain, Adriana Lopez-Alt, Eran Tromer, Vinod Vaikuntanathan, and Daniel Wichs (Bar Ilan University, UC Los Angeles, NYU, Tel-Aviv University, University of Toronto, and IBM Research)
 
10.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 11 Asymmetric Cryptanalysis
Chair: Jean-Sebastien Coron
10.40 Faster Algorithms for Approximate Common Divisors: Breaking Fully-Homomorphic-Encryption Challenges over the Integers
Yuanmi Chen and Phong Q. Nguyen (ENS, INRIA, France, and Tsinghua University)
11.05 Decoding Random Binary Linear Codes in 2^(n/20): How 1+1=0 Improves Information Set Decoding
Anja Becker, Antoine Joux, Alexander May, and Alexander Meurer (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, DGA, Ruhr-University Bochum)
Session 12 Invited Talk
Chair: David Pointcheval
11.30 Another Look at Provable Security
Alfred Menezes (University of Waterloo)
 
12.30 Lunch (Robinson College)
 
Session 13 Efficient Reductions
Chair: Dennis Hofheinz
14.00 Optimal Security Proofs for Full Domain Hash, Revisited
Saqib A. Kakvi and Eike Kiltz (Ruhr-University Bochum)
14.25 On the Exact Security of Schnorr-Type Signatures in the Random Oracle Model
Yannick Seurin (ANSSI France)
14.50 Tightly-Secure Signatures from Lossy ID Schemes
Michel Abdalla, Pierre-Alain Fouque, Vadim Lyubashevsky, and Mehdi Tibouchi (CNRS, INRIA, ENS, France, and NTT Japan)
 
15.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 14 Public-Key Schemes
Chair: Vinod Vaikuntanathan
15.45 Adaptively Attribute-Hiding (Hierarchical) Inner Product Encryption
Tatsuaki Okamoto and Katsuyuki Takashima (NTT Japan and Mitsubishi Electric)
16.10 Scalable Group Signatures with Revocation
Benoit Libert, Thomas Peters and Moti Yung (UCL Belgium, Google Inc., and Columbia University)
16.35 Incremental Deterministic Public-Key Encryption
Ilya Mironov, Omkant Pandey, Omer Reingold, and Gil Segev (MSR Silicon Valley and Microsoft Redmond)
17.00 IACR Membership Meeting
 
 
19.30 Conference Dinner (Robinson College)
 
 
 
 
Thursday, April 19, 2012
08.30 Registration Desk is opened
 
Session 15 Security Models
Chair: Georg Fuchsbauer
09.00 Standard Security Does Not Imply Security Against Selective-Opening
Mihir Bellare, Rafael Dowsley, Brent Waters, and Scott Yilek (UC San Diego, UT Austin, and the University of St. Thomas)
09.25 Detecting Dangerous Queries: A New Approach for Chosen Ciphertext Security
Susan Hohenberger, Allison Lewko, and Brent Waters (Johns Hopkins University and UT Austin)
09.50 Security of Symmetric Encryption in the Presence of Ciphertext Fragmentation
Alexandra Boldyreva, Jean Paul Degabriele, Kenneth G. Paterson, and Martijn Stam (Georgia Institute of Technology, Royal Holloway University of London, and University of Bristol)
 
10.15 Coffee Break
 
Session 16 Lattices
Chair: David Cash
10.40 Trapdoors for Lattices: Simpler, Tighter, Faster, Smaller
Daniele Micciancio and Chris Peikert (UC San Diego and Georgia Institute of Technology)
11.05 Pseudorandom Functions and Lattices
Abhishek Banerjee, Chris Peikert, and Alon Rosen (Georgia Institute of Technology and IDC Herzliya)
11.30 Lattice Signatures Without Trapdoors
Vadim Lyubashevsky (INRIA, ENS, Paris)
11.55 Closing Remarks
 
12.00 Lunch (Robinson College)
 
 
13.00 Excursion to Bletchley Park