Programme

Monday 3rd March 2008

Stothert Room, Engineers’ House


8.30-8.45

Coffee and registration


Session I



8.45-9.00

Welcome and introduction

Raphael Clifford

9.00-9.40

Testing expansion in bounded degree graphs

Artur Czumaj

9.40-10.05

PRIMES is in P

Richard Pinch

10.05-10.30

Peer counting and sampling in overlay networks

Ayalvadi Ganesh

10.30-11.00

Coffee break


11.00-11.40

Low degree vertices and minimal mess: Large independent sets in random regular graphs

Michele Zito

11.40-12.05

Noise propagation in diffusion tensor imaging

Ida Pu

12.05-1.30

Lunch


Session II



1.30-2.10

Matching under preferences: Results old and new

Rob Irving

2.10-2.35

Quantified constraints and containment problems

Barnaby Martin

2.35-3.00

Approximate string matching in subquadratic time

Alexander Tiskin

3.00-3.30

Coffee break


3.30-4.10

Efficient graph exploration by autonomous agents

Leszek Gasieniec

4.10-4.35

Recursive quantum search and finding the intersection of two sorted lists

Ashley Montanaro

4.35-5.00

On the core and f-nucleolus of flow games

Daniel Paulusma

5.00-5.25

Algorithmic problem solving

Roland Backhouse

Session III



5.30-6.30

Poster session



Workshop dinner

The workshop dinner will take place at Goldbrick House, 69 Park Street, Bristol, BS1 5PB at 19.15. A minibus will be available to transport delegates from Engineers’ House at 7pm.


Tuesday 4th March 2008

Stothert Room, Engineers’ House


8.30-9.00

Coffee


Session IV



9.00-9.40

Overhang Bounds

Mike Paterson

9.40-10.20

Storage and retrieval of individual genomes

Veli Makinen

10.20-10.45

A sublinear-time approximation scheme for bin packing

Tugkan Batu

10.45-11.15

Coffee


11.15-11.55

Multiple random walks in random regular graphs

Colin Cooper

11.55-12.20

Approximating general metric distances between a pattern and a text

Ely Porat

12.20-1.45

Lunch


Session V



1.45-2.25

Tolerating faults in parallel computers

Iain Stewart

2.25-3.05

On the stability of dynamic diffusion load balancing


Russell Martin

3.05-3.30

Learning coordinate gradients with multi-task kernels

Yiming Ying

Session VI



3.30-4.30

Breakout session


Close